LISTEN LIVE 
Home » Sports » School-Record 56 Aggies Named to 2017-18 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll

School-Record 56 Aggies Named to 2017-18 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll

COLLEGE STATION – A school-record 56 Texas A&M student-athletes were named to the 2017-18 First-Year Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll, Commissioner Greg Sankey announced Wednesday.
 
The First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2017-18 academic calendar.  
 
Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.
 
Texas A&M First-Year Honorees
John Conlon – Baseball – Business Administration
Zachary DeLoach – Baseball – Sport Management
William Frizzell – Baseball – Sport Management
Chandler Jozwiak – Baseball – Sport Management
Asa Lacy – Baseball – University Studies
Christian Roa – Baseball – Business Administration
Dustin Saenz – Baseball – Business Administration
Cole Taylor – Baseball – Agribusiness
Cameron Alo – M Basketball – Ag Leadership & Development
Jada Walton – W Basketball – Sport Management
Kayla Wells – W Basketball – Telecommunication Media Studies
Grace Bentien – Equestrian – Communication
Rheagan Bryant – Equestrian – Health
Cameron Crenwelge – Equestrian – Business Administration
Kelsey King – Equestrian – General Engineering
Rhian Murphy – Equestrian – Sport Management
Mali Selman – Equestrian – Biomedical Sciences
Hannah Tapling – Equestrian – General Studies
Carson Green – Football – Construction Science
Myles Jones – Football – Business Administration
Jacob Kibodi – Football – Business Administration
Dan Moore – Football – Business Administration
Devin Morris – Football – Kinesiology
Grayson Reed – Football – Business Administration
Walker Lee – M Golf – General Studies
Reese Ramsey – M Golf – History
Elizabeth Caldarelli – W Golf – Sport Management
Morgan Lay – W Golf – General Engineering
Ariana Saenz – W Golf – Sport Management
Jimena Lopez Fuentes – W Soccer – Kinesiology
Madeleine MacGrandle – Softball – Business Administration
Hannah Mayo – Softball – General Studies
Gabrielle Moreno – Softball – General Engineering
Abby Smith – Softball – Business Administration
Sean Morey – M Swim & Dive – Biomedical Sciences
Hudson Smith – M Swim & Dive – Construction Science
Charlye Campbell – W Swim & Dive – Health
Kara Eisenmann – W Swim & Dive – General Engineering
Joy Field – W Swim & Dive – Kinesiology
Audrey McMurry – W Swim & Dive – Public Health
Taylor Pike – W Swim & Dive – General Engineering
Kaja Skrzek – W Swim & Dive – Modern Languages
Camryn Toney – W Swim & Dive – Kinesiology
Haley Yelle – W Swim & Dive – Urban & Regional Planning
Pranav Kumar – M Tennis – General Engineering
Iulia Ivascu – W Tennis – Business Administration
Tatiana Makarova – W Tennis – Sport Management
Zephyr Seagraves – M Track & Field – General Engineering
Rachel Bernardo – W Track & Field – Biology
Megan Lindquist – W Track & Field – Animal Science
Kylie Purifoy – W Track & Field – Nutrition
Kennedy Smith – W Track & Field – Communication
Madeline Vondra – W Track & Field – Biochemistry
Camille Conner – Volleyball – General Studies
Makena Patterson – Volleyball – General Studies
Samantha Sanders – Volleyball – Kinesiology

Short URL: http://wtaw.com/?p=125808

Posted by on Jul 11 2018. Filed under Sports.
Listen Live to WTAW 1620

Unable to display Facebook posts.
Show error

Error: (#4) Application request limit reached
Type: OAuthException
Code: 4
Please refer to our Error Message Reference.

© 2018 WTAW. All Rights Reserved. Log in -