Home » Sports » TABC-Tex Preps High School Basketball Rankings – 1/20

TABC-Tex Preps High School Basketball Rankings – 1/20

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 20:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 24-1; 2. DeSoto, 19-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 17-4; 4. Plano West, 14-5; 5. Fort Bend Bush, 19-5; 6. EP Bel Air, 20-1; 7. Euless Trinity, 17-6; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 22-3; 9. Humble Atascocita, 19-6; 10. Killeen Harker Heights, 19-3; 11. McAllen Rowe, 24-1; 12. Lewisville Marcus, 19-2; 13. Richardson Berkner, 16-5; 14. SA Churchill, 23-3; 15. Arlington Bowie, 19-3; 16. Lewisville, 16-4; 17. Spring Westfield 21-5 18. Amarillo Tascosa, 19-0; 19. Beaumont West Brook 16-6 20. Port Arthur Memorial, 16-6; 21. SA Madison, 19-5; 22. Allen, 19-3; 23. Fort Bend Dulles, 20-6; 24. Manvel, 21-4; 25. Pearland, 19-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Alamo Heights, 24-1; 2. Beaumont Central, 20-3; 3. FW Dunbar, 14-3; 4. EP Andress, 20-2; 5. Lancaster, 19-4; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 21 3; 7. Houston Wheatley, 19-4; 8. Frisco Heritage, 17-2; 9. Dallas Kimball, 14-4; 10. Fort Bend Marshall, 17-7; 11. Schertz Clemens, 22-3; 12. SA Northside Brennan, 21-4; 13. Beaumont Ozen, 19-5; 14. Friendswood, 18-4; 15. Everman, 17-3; 16. Amarillo, 15-5; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 15-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 12-5; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 16-5; 20. Wolfforth Frenship, 20-4; 21. Nederland, 17-6; 22. McKinney North, 17-5; 23. Dallas Wilson, 13-6; 24. Humble Kingwood Park, 21-6; 25. Humble Summer Creek, 15-6.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 15-4; 2. Kennedale, 26-0; 3. Houston Yates, 10-9; 4. Dallas AAA Academy, 14-5; 5. Abilene Wylie, 18-3; 6. SA Houston, 15-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 19-7; 8. Wilmer-Hutchins, 11-8; 9. Decatur, 17-5; 10. Frisco Lone Star, 17-5; 11. Burkburnett, 16-6; 12. Athens, 20 1; 13. Argyle, 16-4; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 13-9; 15. Silsbee, 17-8; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 25-4; 17. Cleveland, 20-2; 18. Navasota, 17-2; 19. Fairfield, 7-1; 20. Mexia, 17-4; 21. WF Hirschi, 11-10; 22. Houston Washington, 14-10; 23. La Vernia, 20 2; 24. Fredericksburg, 20-7; 25. Monahans, 21-3.

Class 2A

1. Brock, 20-6; 2. Kountze, 20-5; 3. Abernathy, 21-1; 4. Ponder, 19-7; 5. Tatum, 20-4; 6. Peaster, 16-6; 7. Wall, 7-0; 8. Breckenridge, 18-0; 9. Franklin, 19-3; 10. Clarksville, 14-8; 11. Holliday, 19-5; 12. Childress, 20-3; 13. Bushland, 14-8; 14. East Chambers, 16-9; 15. Aransas Pass, 21-7; 16. Whitesboro, 19-3; 17. Canadian, 11-2; 18. Salado, 21-3; 19. Sunnyvale, 16-1; 20. Brownfield, 13-6; 21. Lone Oak, 16-3; 22. Blanco, 16-5; 23. Ingram Moore, 20-4; 24. Red Oak Life, 19-5; 25. Dallas Faith Family, 19-2.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 25-1; 2. Grapeland, 20-5; 3. EP Harmony, 22-3; 4. Muenster, 17-1; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 23-3; 6. Martins Mill, 18-5; 7. Poolville, 20-6; 8. San Augustine, 19-7; 9. Tenaha, 9-3; 10. Bartlett, 21-1; 11. La Poynor, 20-3; 12. Stamford, 7-2; 13. Smyer, 18-4; 14. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 19-7; 15. Kerens, 12-7; 16. Wellington, 5-2; 17. Memphis, 15-4; 18. Shamrock, 15-4; 19. SA Gervin, 10-0; 20. Pineland West Sabine, 14-4; 21. Gruver, 16-4; 22. Collinsville, 11-5; 23. Trenton, 14-6; 24. Hale Center, 11-7; 25. Snook, 12-6.

Class 1A Division II

1. Oakwood, 18-2; 2. Texline, 17-3; 3. Laneville, 20-6; 4. Graford, 17-2; 5. Water Valley, 13-5; 6. Throckmorton, 18-3; 7. Douglass, 18-5; 8. Calvert, 14-4; 9. Lingleville, 17-2; 10. Huckabay, 14-6; 11. Ira, 12-1; 12. Eula, 16-7; 13. Coolidge, 16-1; 14. Roxton, 10-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 17-8; 16. Crowell, 10-1; 17. Grady, 14-4; 18. Garden City, 12-6; 19. Lometa, 15-5; 20. Moulton, 14-7; 21. Nazareth, 14-9; 22. Happy, 7-7; 23. Avinger, 18-2; 24. Anton, 15-5; 25. Petersburg, 11-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 21-2; 2. Plano John Paul II, 19-4; 3. Houston St. Thomas, 22-8; 4. Houston Christian, 18-9; 5. Houston Westbury Christian, 13-8; 6. Houston St. John’s, 17-12; 7. SA Central Catholic, 18-7; 8. Houston Kinkaid, 12-3; 9. FW All Saints, 13-7; 10. Houston Second Baptist, 16-7; 11. Dallas Episcopal, 11-6; 12. Addison Trinity Christian, 16-10; 13. The Woodlands John Cooper, 15-8; 14. Houston St. Pius X, 11-11; 15. Dallas Greenhill, 14-7; 16. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 13-7; 17. Houston Lutheran South, 16-10; 18. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 13-13; 19. Tyler Grace Community, 21-3; 20. Tyler All Saints, 24-3; 21. Laredo St. Augustine, 20-11; 22. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 12-11; 23. San Antonio TMI-Episcopal, 18-8; 24. SA Christian, 25-9; 25. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 11-12.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 19-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 19-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 19-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 18-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant, 19-4; 6. Abilene Christian High School, 11-6; 7. Geneva School of Boerne, 15-9; 8. SA St. Gerard, 18-5; 9. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 9-7; 10. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 11-2; 11. Denton Calvary, 19-9; 12. Christian Academy of SA, 13-7; 13. League City Bay Area Christian 14. Austin Brentwood Christian, 14-6; 15. Houston Cypress Christian, 13-6; 16. Schertz JP II, 12-8; 17. Bryan Brazos Christian, 12-4; 18. Universal City First Baptist, 19-3; 19. Arlington High Point Prep, 7-2; 20. FW Lake Country Christian, 14-5; 21. Dallas Cambridge School, 6-4; 22. Austin Waldorf School, 13-7; 23. Conroe Covenant, 16-6; 24. FW Bethesda Christian, 13-5; 25. Muenster Sacred Heart, 11-3.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 24-0; 2. Manvel, 26-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 21-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 21-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 22-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 19-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 22-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 22-5; 9. Plano West, 19-4; 10. Round Rock Stony Point, 24-6; 11. Pflugerville, 27-3; 12. SA Reagan, 23-3; 13. Spring DeKaney, 24-2; 14. Humble Atascocita, 18-5; 15. Pearland, 21-6; 16. Houston Bellaire, 17-8; 17. Richardson, 23-5; 18. Cypress Fairbanks, 20-4; 19. Cedar Ridge, 23-3; 20. Cypress Woods, 23-5; 21. Mansfield Timberview, 19-8; 22. Dallas Skyline, 24-6; 23. Hurst Bell, 20-2; 24. Weslaco, 28-2; 25. SA Northside O’Connor, 21-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 25-1; 2. Aledo, 19-2; 3. McKinney North, 18-4; 4. Brenham, 23-2; 5. Canyon, 22-4; 6. Barbers Hill, 25-2; 7. Frisco Liberty, 19-3; 8. Georgetown, 21-6; 9. FW Trimble Tech, 19-4; 10. Dallas Adams, 22-3; 11. Arlington Seguin, 19-7; 12. Mansfield Summit, 17-7; 13. Schertz Clemens, 21-4; 14. Leander Rouse, 21-6; 15. EP Hanks, 26-4; 16. Plainview, 20-6; 17. Houston North Forest, 11-1; 18. Tomball, 17-6; 19. Houston Wheatley, 20-2; 20. Tomball Memorial, 19-4; 21. CC Ray, 20-7; 22. WF Rider, 20-6; 23. Amarillo, 17-8; 24. Montgomery, 23-4; 25. West Mesquite, 19-6.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 23-0; 2. Argyle, 26-1; 3. Celina, 21-5; 4. Abilene Wylie, 20-5; 5. Hondo, 23-4; 6. La Vernia, 20-5; 7. Shallowater, 21-3; 8. Yoakum, 22-4; 9. CC West Oso, 24-4; 10. Robinson, 20-4; 11. Melissa, 19-3; 12. Fairfield, 18-6; 13. Canton, 19-6; 14. Quinlan Ford, 20-4; 15. Wilmer-Hutchins, 18-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 23-5; 17. Lytle, 19-7; 18. Bridge City, 27-4; 19. Brownwood, 18-5; 20. Columbia, 18-6; 21. Stafford, 19-8; 22. Kilgore, 18-7; 23. Dalhart, 20-4; 24. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 20-4; 25. Boerne, 19-7.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 25-0; 2. Brock, 24-2; 3. SA Cole, 28-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 27-0; 5. Canadian, 24-0; 6. Cisco, 21-2; 7. Tuscola Jim Ned, 20-5; 8. Wall, 22-4; 9. Grandview, 21-2; 10. Hallettsville, 24-3; 11. Sonora, 22-4; 12. Paradise, 19-5; 13. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 16-6; 14. Franklin, 19-5; 15. Tatum, 20-3; 16. Rogers, 23-3; 17. Mt. Vernon, 17-6; 18. Winnsboro, 23-4; 19. Alba-Golden, 20-3; 20. Woodville, 20-3; 21. Jarrell, 23-3; 22. Idalou, 18-6; 23. Maypearl, 18-9; 24. Poth, 11-10; 25. Mathis, 20-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 24-2; 2. Wellington, 16-4; 3. Mason, 23-2; 4. Christoval, 21-2; 5. Falls City, 20-4; 6. Dallas Triple A Academy, 17-5; 7. Santo, 16-7; 8. Goldthwaite, 15-5; 9. Slocum, 20-5; 10. Kerens, 18-4; 11. Weimar, 23-4; 12. Windthorst, 16-2; 13. Hubbard, 18-2; 14. Sundown, 16-7; 15. Plains, 18-3; 16. Hamlin, 17-2; 17. Gruver, 18-6; ,b>18. Snook, 16-6; 19. Clarendon, 12-6; 20. Honey Grove, 19-1; 21. Panhandle, 15-8; 22. Zavalla, 18-7; 23. Muenster, 17-5; 24. La Poynor, 22-6; 25. Nueces Canyon, 16-3.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 26-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 19-2; 3. Nazareth, 25-1; 4. Follett, 20-1; 5. Garden City, 22-1; 6. Menard, 20-3; 7. Frost, 18-2; 8. Eula, 21-4; 9. Calvert, 16-0; 10. Round Top-Carmine, 11-1; 11. Chireno, 20-5; 12. Miami, 17-5; 13. Rochelle, 18-5; 14. Baird, 16-3; 15. Morgan, 18-2; 16. Turkey Valley, 19-4; 17. Grady, 14-6; 18. Leggett, 15-4; 19. Leakey, 17-5; 20. Cross Plains, 14-4; 21. Rankin, 18-5; 22. Strawn, 16-8; 23. Paducah, 14-5; 24. Newcastle, 14-4; 25. Campbell, 19-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 23-6; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 17-9; 3. Houston St. Agnes, 21-4; 4. SA Antonian, 20-8; 5. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 13-7; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 16-8; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 17-3; 8. SA IWA, 18-8; 9. Plano John Paul II, 10-10; 10. Houston Kinkaid, 15-7; 11. Dallas Christian, 21-3; 12. Midland Christian, 20-3; 13. Houston Westbury Christian, 15-14; 14. Brownsville St. Joseph’s, 27-2; 15. Austin Regents, 18-4; 16. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 17-3; 17. Victoria St. Joseph’s, 22-6; 18. CC IWA, 23-5; 19. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 19-10; 20. Houston Christian, 13-10; 21. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 18-9; 22. Waco Reicher, 17-7; 23. Houston Duchesne, 12-8; 24. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 11-8; 25. Houston Lutheran North, 19-7.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 21-5; 2. Midland Classical, 10-6; 3. FW Lake Country Christian, 16-7; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 17-4; 5. Houston Cypress Christian, 14-3; 6. Muenster Sacred Heart, 15-6; 7. Sherman Texoma Christian, 15-6; 8. Victoria Faith, 20-7; 9. Austin Waldorf, 21-1; 10. Lubbock Christian, 13-13; 11. League City Bay Area Christian, 17-5; 12. Granbury North Central Texas, 9-4; 13. Colleyville Covenant, 14-12; 14. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 16-6; 15. Spring Providence Classical, 15-8; 16. New Braunsfels Christian, 14-13; 17. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 15-2; 18. McKinney Christian, 10-6; 19. Ovilla Christian, 12-6; 20. Boerne Geneva, 8-4; 21. Shertz John Paul II, 16-7; 22. SA Christian, 13-6; 23. Houston Family Christian, 16-3; 24. Baytown Christian, 13-12; 25. Houston Beren, 8-2.

Story courtesy of KBTX.com

Short URL: http://wtaw.com/?p=75569

Posted by on Jan 21 2014. Filed under Sports.


© 2014 WTAW. All Rights Reserved. Log in -