Home » Sports » Class 3A All-State Team Riddled With Rattlers

Class 3A All-State Team Riddled With Rattlers

The number one-ranked Navasota Rattlers had four players named to the Class 3A All-State First-Team, with quarterback Kadarius Baker receiving Offensive Player of the Year accolades and Austin Collins garnering First-Team honors at both wide receiver and defensive back. The Rattlers also had three players named to the Second-Team and two players listed as Honorable Mention.

 

The 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

 

Linemen:

_ BRYAN MANLEY, Stephenville, Sr. — Team avg. 417.8 yards, 40.7 ppg; 99 percent grade, 31 pancakes, no sacks allowed

_ TREY MARTIN, El Campo, Sr. — 64 pancakes, allowed 0 sacks, top blocker on team that averaged 420 ypg and 40 points

_ JAKE RAULERSON, Celina, Sr. — 93 percent grade, 26 pancakes, 23 downfield blocks, only 1 sack all year;

_ RALPH RUBALCABA, Raymondville, Sr. — 150 pancakes, 95% grade per game, 0 sacks allowed

_ BRIAN THLANG, Palestine, Jr. — Graded 95 percent for offense that ran for 2,700 yards, averaged 6.8 per carry

 

Receivers/ends:

_ AUSTIN COLLINS, Navasota, Sr. — 55-1,109 receiving, 16 TDs, 114 total points

_ SOLOMON MCGINTY, Navasota, Sr. — 62-1,218 receiving, 16 TDs; 104 total points scored

 

Quarterback:

_ KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota, Sr. — 161 completions, 2,946 passing yds, 37 TDs; 2 rushing TDs; 4 Int

 

Running backs:

_ JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, Sr. — 193-2,121 rushing, 27 TDs

_ JORDAN FRAGA, Devine, Sr. — 2,540 yards rushing, 33 TDs; 112 yards receiving, 2 TDs

_ CECIL JOHNSON, Gonzales, Sr. — 2,016 rushing yards, 25 TDs in 9 games

 

Kicker:

_ SEBASTIEN CORRALES, Gatesville, Sr. — 8-9 FGs, 47-50 PATs, made kicks 47, 42

(twice) and 44

 

Offensive Player of the Year: KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota.

 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

 

Linemen:

_ BO BRADY, Henderson, Sr. — 60 tackles, 44 solo, 12.5 sacks, 24.5 TFL, 5 FF, 1 FR

_ COLE HUNT, El Campo, Sr. — 82 tackles, 15 sacks, 5 knockdowns.

_ CHASE VARNADO, Stephenville, Sr. — 81 tackles, 30 TFL, 9 sacks, 7 PBU, 2 FF, 1 INT, 1 blocked punt that went for touchdown

_ JORDAN WELLS, Navasota, Jr. — 103 total tackles, 57 solo tackles, 40 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 4 caused fumbles

 

Linebackers:

_ K.J. CUMBY, Athens, Jr. — 124 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 Int., 3 FF, 4 QBP

_ JT MILLER, Gonzales, Jr. — 142 total tackles, 18 TFLs

_ BRETT PRIHODA, El Campo, Sr. — 143 tackles, 8 sacks, 18 tackles for loss

 

Defensive backs:

_ IVORY BROWN, Palestine, Sr. — 68 tackles, 6 INTs (2 ret. for TD), 6 pass breakups

_ AUSTIN COLLINS, Navasota, Sr. — 43 total tackles, 25 solo tackles, 7 TFL, 5 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 1 FF, 8 pass break ups

_ TRAVIS WHITE, Krum, Sr. — 96 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, fumble recovery, 2 TDs

_ CONNOR WILSON, Argyle, Jr. — 113 tackles, 4 breakups, 1 forced fumble, 4 fumble recoveries, 8 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs

 

Punter:

_ KAM WILLIAMS, Midland Greenwood, Sr. — 44 yard avg, long of 72, 5 punts inside 20

 

Defensive Player of the Year: COLE HUNT, El Campo.

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

 

Linemen:

_ Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, Sr.; Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, Sr.; Max Jones, Stephenville, Jr.; Tyler Jorden, Bellville, Sr.; Zach Monreal, Devine, Sr.; Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, Sr.

 

Receivers/ends:

_ Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, Sr.; Justin Weatherley, Glen Rose, Sr.

 

Quarterback:

_ Preston Townley, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.

 

Running backs:

_ K.J. Garrett, Center, Sr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, Sr.; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates, Sr.

 

Kicker:

_ Michael Martinez, Navasota, Soph.

 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

 

Linemen:

_ Oscotty Castro, Dalhart, Sr.; Isaiah Golden, Carthage, Sr.; Julio Maldonado, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, Sr.

 

Linebackers:

_ Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, Sr.; Jackson Scharf, Monahans, Sr.; Josh Walker, Gilmer, Jr.

 

Defensive backs:

_ Preston Brown, Stephenville, Sr.; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro, Jr.; Zack Lopez, Gonzales, Sr.; Jerrod Mahan, Graham, Sr.

 

Punter:

_ Cooper Howely, Brownwood, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

 

LINEMEN: Trevor Barton, Gatesville; Mark Benavides, Port Isabel; Joe Brandenburg, Monahans; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett; Hayden Cobb, Shallowater; Jordan Deagen, Argyle; Brady English, Gilmer; Tyler Fore, Graham; Tanner Fought, Argyle; Caleb Harvey, Cuero; Willie Hights, Yoakum; DeAndre Key, Abilene Wylie; Billy Morgan, Krum; Jacob Mizell, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Chris Nunez, Big Spring; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado; Joseph Stieferman, Quinlan Ford; Devin Torres, Vernon; Clay Wiley, Kilgore; Robert Young, Bellville.

 

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Haden Bryant, Bullard; T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado; Conner Eiland, Canton; Tee Goree, Carthage; Brice Gunter, Stephenville; Ryan Moseley, Lubbock Cooper; Keith Ratley, Yoakum; Ian Sadler, Argyle; Tre Smith, Wills Point; Ben Thiel, Celina.

 

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Davis, Graham; Quinten Dormady, Boerne; Tyler Jones, Stephenville; Patrick Reed, Silsbee; Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood.

 

RUNNING BACKS: Chaston Bennett, Rusk; Malik Berry, Anna; Adam Berryman, Gainesville; Floyd Bess, West Columbia; Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose; Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper; Zane Conlin, Geronimo Navarro; Reed Flores, Krum; Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie; Nick Ralston, Argyle; Taylor Sikorsky, Quinlan Ford; JuwanWashington, Kennedale; Corion Webster, Atlanta; Andre Welch, Fairfield.

 

KICKER: Cole Hedlund, Argyle.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

 

LINEMEN: Seth Adams, Silsbee; Tivo Armendariz, Monahans; Jake Bauer, Navasota; Jerquis Beasley, West Orange-Stark; Tadeo Canon-Masjoan, Sweetwater; Kamm Coker, Bellville; Ty Cook, Crandall; Guillermo Esparza, Andrews; Xavier Fluellen, Gilmer; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel; Mack Monson, Brownwood; Sid Moore, Van; Jonah Noah, Stephenville; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt; Walter Sheridan, Palestine.

 

LINEBACKERS: Jamal Black, Paris; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo; Ty Cook, Crandall; A.J. Davis, Kilgore; Logan Day, Midland Greenwood; Ramon Frazier, Wharton; Jesse Gomez, Lubbock Estacado; Zack Holliday, Bullard; Jamal Kind, Henderson; Ryan Linebaugh, Sweetwater; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark; Jerrod Mahan, Graham; Alden Mann, Wimberley; Esteven Montelongo, Port Isabel; Josh Raulerson, Celina; Brickey Reed, Paris; Henry Rivas, Brownwood; Sam Sizelove, Argyle; Broderick Thomas, West Columbia; Brett Wade, Kennedale; Chris White, Gainesville; Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark.

 

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill; Rhett Brooks, Llano; Braylin Brown, Celina; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville; J’Korrie Centers, Henderson; Joseph Clark, Tyler Chapel Hill; Benny Colbert, Kilgore; T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado; Xavier Creeks, Navasota; Hunter Dorman, Somerset; Mason Fraley, Midland Greenwood; Niko Garza, Ferris; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Roderick Hall, Lubbock Estacado; Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains; Willis Johnson, West Columbia; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison; Johnny Shaw, Center; Nick Stiger, Atlanta; Quentin Tezeno, West Orange-Stark; Brandon Urquizo, Vernon; Cal Wood, Bellville.

 

PUNTERS: Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Hunter Darst, Crandall; Ian Sadler, Argyle; Dakota Smith, Paris.

Short URL: http://wtaw.com/?p=53021

Posted by on Dec 18 2012. Filed under Sports.

© 2014 WTAW. All Rights Reserved. Log in -